Privacy

 MILBURN CREEK–

Website Privacy Policy

www.milburncreekthoroughbreds.com.au

www.milburncreek.com.au

 

 1.       Introduction

1.1.          We respect Your privacy and acknowledge our legal obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as they apply to the collection, use and disclose of Personal Information that We obtain from You via Our Website.

1.2.          For further information about the Privacy Act, Your rights to privacy, and Our obligations under privacy law, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at http://www.oaic.gov.au .

1.3.    In this Privacy Policy, references to our “Website” or “website”  are references to the websites thehomepages or which are accessible at www.milburncreekthoroughbreds.com.au or  www.milburncreek.com.au.

 

 2.       About this Document

2.1.          This document is Our Website Privacy Policy. It sets out Our policy on the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information that We obtain via Our Website.

2.2.          This Website Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with Our Terms of Use. A copy of Our Terms of Use is available at www.milburncreek.com.au.

2.3.          Terms used in this Privacy Policy that are defined in Our Terms of Use have the meanings given to them in the Terms of Use.

2.4.          Each time You use, browse and/or access the Website You hereby consent unconditionally to Us using Your Personal Information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

2.5.          We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post the latest version of the Privacy Policy on this webpage. It is Your responsibility to ensure You are familiar with the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.

 

 3.       Collection of Personal Information

3.1.          We will collect Your Personal Information through Your interaction with Our Website and potentially through other means if you agree to enter into a separate transaction with Us for Our services.

3.2.          We will not collect Personal Information unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of Our functions or activities.

3.3.          The Personal Information that We collect includes statistical information which We gather including Your IP address and details of the type of computer and web browser that You use and Your approximate geographic location. This information is provided to Us through your interaction with Our Website. This statistical information is provided by Your computer automatically unless it is configured not to provide the information. Most computers are configured automatically to provide such information. We may use cookies to collect this information and/or the information may be collected on Our behalf using a third party tool such as Google Analytics (see www.google.com.au/analytics/). Other statistical information that we may collect in this manner includes the web pages on this Website that You visit, how long You spend on each webpage and which links you click on in the course of Your interaction with Our Website. We do not keep this information stored in a way that identifies You personally by name. We keep this information in aggregate form, so that We can analyse how Our Website is being used generally. We consider all such information “statistical information”.

3.4.    If You communicate with Us through Our Website (either via a “contact form” or via email or otherwise) We may store the content of the communication.

 

 4.       How We use Your Personal Information

4.1.          The primary purposes of collecting Your Personal Information are to:

(a)       administer and optimise the Website;

(b)       respond to enquiries, orders and/or applications that You make via the Website;

(c)        gain an understanding about how You, together with the other users of Our Website, use and interact with Our Website.

4.2.          We may also use and/or disclose Personal Information where we have your consent, to our trusted service providers who work on our behalf, in order to provide or procure the provision of customer support related to the Website, and for other reasons set out in this Privacy Policy.

4.3.          We may also collect, use and/or disclose Personal Information in the following circumstances:

(a)       where You accept a “cookie” from Our Website. We may utilise “cookies” which enable Us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve You more efficiently if You revisit Our website;

(b)       where You provide Us with feedback;

(c)        where You consent to the specific collection, use and/or disclosure;

(d)       if We consider it reasonably necessary to provide the Personal Information to Our subsidiaries and/or related bodies corporate and/or associated entities in connection with the provision of goods and/or services to You or where they assist us in administering or operating all or any part of the Website or otherwise provide us with services in connection with Our Website;

(e)       if We consider it reasonably necessary to provide the Personal Information to Our employees and/or service providers who We engage or employ to provide Us with services in connection with the Website;

(f)         so that We can carry out analysis of the Website for the purposes of improving the Website;

(g)       as required by law; and/or

(h)       if We sell Our business to a third party.

 

5.       Direct Marketing

5.1.          If You opt in to receive direct marketing from Us (for example, if We decide to operate a newsletter), We will also use Your Personal Information to send to You news, information and general promotional material about Our services which We believe may be useful and/or of interest to You. We may disclose Your Personal Information to third party marketing organisations that We engage to issue direct marketing on Our behalf.

5.2.          In the absence of You so opting in, We agree not to use any of the Personal Information We collect about You for the purposes of direct marketing.

5.3.          In addition, if at any time You decide that You do not wish to receive any further direct marketing from Us, please click the “unsubscribe” link in any electronic direct marketing communication You receive from Us or otherwise notify Us that You wish to opt out of receiving further direct marketing from Us, and We will cease sending you any further direct marketing.

 

6.      Customer lists

6.1.          We will disclose Our customer lists (including the Personal Information We collect about You via the Website) to a purchaser of Our business should We decide to sell all or part of Our business.

 

7.       Your Opt Out Rights

7.1.          If You do not wish to have Your Personal Information collected or used by Us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, please do not contact Us via the Website (or email) and configure your computer not to supply Us with the information. If You do not wish Us to collect Personal Information about You via Google Analytics, please install a Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on (see https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout ).

7.2.          If You cannot configure Your computer so that it does not automatically provide Us with statistical information about You, and You do not wish to have Your Personal Information collected or used by Us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, please do not contact Us via the Website (or email) and do not visit or browse Our Website. Our Website automatically collects Personal Information and it is not practical for Us to configure Our Website not to collect Personal Information from specific users.

 

8.      Preservation of content

8.1.          Subject to paragraph 8.2, We reserve the right to preserve the content of any Personal Information We collect, for as long as We consider necessary.

8.2.          If We hold Personal Information about You and We no longer need the information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed by Us under this Privacy Policy, and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, and We are not required by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information, then we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure the information is de-identified.

 

9.      Children

9.1.          We do no not use the Website to knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided Us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact Us. Following such notification we will delete such information from Our databases within a reasonable time.

 

10.   Security

10.1.       We provide and/or use physical, electronic and procedural safeguards and use Our reasonable endeavours to protect Your Personal Information We collect and maintain from misuse, interference, loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

10.2.       However, except in respect of any Non-Excludable Guarantees, We cannot and do not guarantee the security of transmission or the security of Our electronic and/or physical storage facilities.

 

11.   Access

11.1.       You are entitled to have access to any Personal Information relating to You which You have previously supplied to Us (other than statistical information described in paragraph 3.3 above). You are entitled to access, edit or delete, or seek the correction of such information unless:

(a)       Your request to access, edit , delete or correct the information is frivolous or vexatious or another exception to access applies under Australian Privacy Principle 12.3; or

(b)       We are required by law to retain it.

11.2.       Please contact us if you require such access. We will respond to all requests for access in the manner requested by You if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, and within a reasonable period.

 

12.   Hosting of Personal Information

12.1.       The data centres that house and/or host Our computer servers and/or Website and/or the Personal Information We collect are located both in Australia and in foreign jurisdictions including [insert list of overseas countries] and are operated by Us and/or Our service providers.

12.2.       We are likely to disclose the Personal Information We collect about You to those service providers subject to Our obligations under Australian Privacy Principle 8.

12.3.       You consent to Us:

(a)       transferring and/or disclosing Your Personal Information to Our suppliers, including Our suppliers which host the Website and/or Your Personal Information in Australia and/or overseas; and

(b)       those suppliers collecting, storing, processing and disclosing Your Personal Information for the purposes of providing goods or services to Us that We use in connection with the performance of Our Website or the provision by Us of goods and/or services to You.

 

13.   Your consent

13.1.       By using the Website, You are consenting to Our collection, use and disclosure of Your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

14.   Enquiries about this Privacy Policy and Our privacy practices

14.1.       If You have any questions regarding privacy while using the Website or have questions, inquiries or complaints about Our privacy practices, please contact Us. Our contact details are as follows:

 

Post:                 P.O. Box 1244 Ashfield NSW 1800

Telephone:    02 9798 8888

Email:              linda@milburncreek.com.au

 

14.2.       We are committed to complying with Our legal obligations. If You think We are falling short of Our obligations including by breaching our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) please contact Us and We will investigate Your complaint within a reasonable period.

Contact: Milburn Creek Stud - 540 Myra Vale Rd, Wildes Meadow NSW 2577, Australia. Telephone 02 4886 4024